A personal blog/website from Cllr John Hunt

Bishop’s Hull Flower Show 2018

Follow John Hunt on Social Media:
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinyoutubeinstagram

“The 2018 Bishop’s Hull Flower Show was very well supported despite the lack of rain we experienced.
We were kindly provided with the Taunton Flower Show computer software to complete the administration of the show this year which worked very well and saved the writing out of the hundreds exhibit cards etc.
The judges commented on the very high standard of the show and we received a number of comments that they were of the standard to enter the Taunton Flower Show.
Thank you to the ladies who donated the cakes and served the tea and coffee which heavily subsidises the event.”
…the above text was taken from September’s Bishop’s Hull Community News and written by Amanda Gallacher.

Winners:
Scarecrow – Trevelyan Family
Best Hanging Basket in the Village – Sarah Hasler
Best exhibit Preschool Children aged 4 and under – Lily George
Best exhibit Children’s class aged 5-8 years – Reece Macintosh
Best exhibit Children’s class aged 9-12 years – Zachary Brinsmead-Williams
Best exhibit in Vegetable Section – William Beaumont
Best exhibit in Flower Section – Robert Holbrook
Best exhibit in Fruit Section – William Beaumont
Most prize cards in the Vegetable, Flower and Fruit Sections – William Beaumont Best exhibit in Homecraft Section – J Baker
Most prize cards in Homecraft Section – Karen Dudley
Best exhibit in Handicraft Section – Felicity Stephens
Most prize cards by an entrant – William Beaumont

It was an honour to present the trophies to the very well deserved winners – photos below. Not all are shown as some were multiple winners and I’ve not received parental permission to publish images of the child category winners as yet…

It would’ve been hard to imagine a couple years ago, that I’d be asked to judge a Scarecrow competition.
Well that’s exactly what the Bishop’s Hull Flower Show organisers asked me to do on Sunday 5th August.

How hard could it be? Having no experience of Scarecrow judging, I thought this would be a relatively straightforward task, how wrong was I.

Trying to choose a first, second and third best from the amazing entries was really difficult. I even had to revisit several of them the following day to finally make up my mind.

Clearly all 10 entries are winners, but I had to choose a top three, and they are:

1st – H
2nd – C
3rd – A
Highly commended – I and J

I would like to say very well done to all who entered, I can only apologise that I was unable to award a prize to every entry.

Take care,

John Hunt

Share This Page:
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestmail
«
»