A personal blog/website from Cllr John Hunt

Bishop’s Hull Flower Show 2016 – Trophy winners.

Follow John Hunt on Social Media:
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinyoutubeinstagram

Continued on from main article Bishop’s Hull Flower Show 2016.

At around 4:30pm it was time for the all important trophies and prizes. These were awarded to the winning entrants by Alan Avery, owner of Avery’s Garden Centre in Bishop’s Hull.
It’s worth saying at this point, that clearly, everyone who entered was a winner. All of the entries were of a very high standard indeed, many congratulations to you all.

This is the full list, followed by photos of the presentation.

All Cups/prizes:
OJ Fry Cup for Collection of 1 pot plant, 1 vase of flowers and 1 variety of vegetables (3 in number) – Allan Langford.
Stan Parsons Cup for Best Runner Beans – Karen Dudley.
Jim Baker Cup for Best Carrots – Allan Langford.
Mr Gamlin Cup & Monkton Elm Voucher – Best Veg – Alan Cavill.
Avery Nurseries Voucher for Best Exhibit in Class 29 (Garden Flower arrangement) – Frethey House.
Willowbrook Nursery Voucher for Best exhibit in Class 33 (3 pot plants) – M Grigg.
May Rowland Cup for Best Exhibit in Class 42 (African Violet) – B Coombs.
£5 Avery Nursery Voucher for Best Hanging Basket – A Gallacher.
CH Smith Cup & £5 for Best in Flower Section – W Beaumont.
Fred Yeandle Cup & £5 for Best in Fruit Section – Allan Cavill.
Mr T Nash Silver Salver for most prize cards in Veg, Flower & Fruit Sections – Allan Cavill.
Vera Weston Trophy for best floral display in a basket by a local organisation – Bishops Hull Church.
Rose Bowl & £5 for Best in Floral Art Section – Mai Curnow.
George Drew Trophy & Rumwell Farm Shop Voucher for Best in Homecraft Section – Isobel Magowan.
Robins Close Cup for Most prize cards in Homecraft Section – Karen Dudley.
Mrs B Harris Cup £ Monkton Elm Voucher for Best in Handicraft Section – Celia Preston.
Best in Scarecrow competition £5 – 8 Jarmyns.

*Childrens Classes:*
4yrs and under – Bella.
5 – 8 years – Isabelle.
9 – 12 years – Laurie.

Miss Hicks Trophy for Most prize cards by an entrant – Karen Dudley.

Here are the photos of the trophy winners.

For more videos and photos >>> Please click here.

Bishop's Hull Flower Show Trophy Table.

Bishop’s Hull Flower Show Trophy Table.

OJ Fry Cup for Collection of 1 pot plant, 1 vase of flowers and 1 variety of vegetables (3 in number) – Allan Langford

OJ Fry Cup for Collection of 1 pot plant, 1 vase of flowers and 1 variety
of vegetables (3 in number) – Allan Langford

Stan Parsons Cup for Best Runner Beans - Karen Dudley

Stan Parsons Cup for Best Runner Beans – Karen Dudley

Jim Baker Cup for Best Carrots – Allan Langford

Jim Baker Cup for Best Carrots – Allan Langford

Mr Gamlin Cup & Monkton Elm Voucher – Best Veg – Alan Cavill

Mr Gamlin Cup & Monkton Elm Voucher – Best Veg – Alan Cavill

Avery Nurseries Voucher for Best Exhibit in Class 29 (Garden Flower arrangement) – Frethey House

Avery Nurseries Voucher for Best Exhibit in Class 29 (Garden Flower
arrangement) – Frethey House

May Rowland Cup for Best Exhibit in Class 42 (African Violet) – B Coombs

May Rowland Cup for Best Exhibit in Class 42 (African Violet) – B Coombs

£5 Avery Nursery Voucher for Best Hanging Basket – A Gallacher

£5 Avery Nursery Voucher for Best Hanging Basket – A Gallacher

CH Smith Cup & £5 for Best in Flower Section – W Beaumont

CH Smith Cup & £5 for Best in Flower Section – W Beaumont

Fred Yeandle Cup & £5 for Best in Fruit Section – Allan Cavill

Fred Yeandle Cup & £5 for Best in Fruit Section – Allan Cavill

Mr T Nash Silver Salver for most prize cards in Veg, Flower & Fruit Sections – Allan Cavill

Mr T Nash Silver Salver for most prize cards in Veg, Flower & Fruit
Sections – Allan Cavill

Vera Weston Trophy for best floral display in a basket by a local organisation – Bishops Hull Church

Vera Weston Trophy for best floral display in a basket by a local
organisation – Bishops Hull Church

Rose Bowl & £5 for Best in Floral Art Section – Mai Curnow

Rose Bowl & £5 for Best in Floral Art Section – Mai Curnow

George Drew Trophy & Rumwell Farm Shop Voucher for Best in Homecraft Section – Isobel Magowan

George Drew Trophy & Rumwell Farm Shop Voucher for Best in Homecraft
Section – Isobel Magowan

Robins Close Cup for Most prize cards in Homecraft Section – Karen Dudley

Robins Close Cup for Most prize cards in Homecraft Section – Karen Dudley

Mrs B Harris Cup £ Monkton Elm Voucher for Best in Handicraft Section – Celia Preston

Mrs B Harris Cup £ Monkton Elm Voucher for Best in Handicraft Section –
Celia Preston

Best in Scarecrow competition £5 – 8 Jarmyns

Best in Scarecrow competition £5 – 8 Jarmyns

4yrs and under – Bella

4yrs and under – Bella

5 – 8  years – Isabelle

5 – 8 years – Isabelle

9 – 12  years – Laurie

9 – 12 years – Laurie

Miss Hicks Trophy for Most prize cards by an entrant – Karen Dudley

Miss Hicks Trophy for Most prize cards by an entrant – Karen Dudley

Share This Page:
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestmail
«
»